Telephone: 0800 133 7512

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

REGISTERED ADDRESS: 27 OLD GLOUCESTER STREET, LONDON, WC1N 3AX | © 2019 WESTCOUNTRY ESTATE PLANNING, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED| COMPANY NUMBER 11438410

Sitemap

Privacy Notice

 

Westcounty estate Planning take privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this notice carefully as it contains important information about how we will use any of your personal data submitted to us. This Privacy notice sets out Westcountry Estate Planning's practices with respect to the capture of and use of customers' information and how and why we use this information. Please note that all data captured is held and used in accordance of the requirements of GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). 

Westcountry Estate Planning are registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration number ZA247769.


Data collection about you

We may collect the following data about you in order of us to advise or act on your behalf: name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address. We will also require details of family members, friends, carers or appointed deputies for the same purposes. In some circumstances we may be required to confirm your identity by collecting photographic I.D and/or utility bills dependant on the services we are providing. This data is only required/requested to allow us to provide the services to you. Without this there may be a delay in the progression of providing these services.

We will also be required to obtain your financial details for payment of services in order to progress with our services provided to you.


How/why we use your data

Under Data Protection Law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so for example to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract, for our legitimate interest or those of a third party, or where you have given consent.

We gather this information to allow us to provide our services to you. The relevant information is then used by us to communicate with you on any matter relating to your services.

Use of cookies
We monitor your use of our website through the use of cookies to keep track of your browsing patterns. For further information on our use of cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.


Disclosure of your personal data

We may need to share your personal data:
 

 - To professional advisers or other third parties who are acting as our agents or sub-contractors to fulfil our services to you
 

 - If we are under a duty to disclose or share personal information to comply with legal obligations
 

Security 
In order to prevent unauthorised use we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online and via other electronic communication channels. We ensure that we prevent personal data from being lost or used unlawfully by the use of appropriate security measures. We only allow your personal data to be accessed by anyone who has a genuine need. Those people will only access your information if authorised and will keep information about you strictly confidential.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In the unlikely event of a suspected breach of security we will notify you and any applicable regulator where we are legally required to do so.

Our website does contain links to other websites. As this notice applies only to our website, when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. We restrict any link that is made to our website from any external site containing obscene, defamatory, threatening or degrading material. We reserve the right at any time to request that a link to our website is removed from an external site. We also note that the content of any links to external sites on our website are not monitored by ourselves.

 

Marketing & Communication

We may wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service we think may be of interest to you. You have the right to opt out of marketing at any time. You can do this via the 'Update Details/Opt Out/Complain' page which can be found under the 'Contact Us' tab. Alternatively you can contact our Data Protection Offer. We are firmly committed to protecting your information. You can be sure that we will never pass on your information to third parties without your expressed consent.

Your Rights

You have the following rights:

- to access a copy of your personal data that we hold for you at any time

- to instruct us to delete your personal data (under certain circumstances)

- to rectify any mistakes or make changes to your personal data

- to restrict our processing of your personal data

- to object to your data being used for marketing

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights please contact the Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided ensuring you provide enough information for us to identify you. We will respond to any request within 72 hours and detail any actions that will be taken to fulfil your request.

Contacting us

We are a Data Processor and have a nominated Data Protection Officer. If you are 16 or under you must have a parent or guardian’s permission before providing any of your personal information to us.
 

You have a right to access all personal data relating to you. To access this please send a written request to: Westcountry Estate Planning, PO BOX 109, Redruth, Cornwall, TR15 9BR.
 

Once your request is made we will tell you whether we hold any personal data relating to you, the purposes why it is being processed and to whom the information is to be disclosed.
 

If you have any other queries relating to our website or services you can send an email to: info@westcountryestateplanning.co.uk

Changes to this notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on this here.

 

This privacy notice was last updated 1st August 2018.